Skip to main content
—
FY 2025–26

The year at a glance

In the Silver Jubilee year of the Institute and the Centenary year of Bhagawan Sri Sathya Sai Baba, SSSIHMS Whitefield continued to provide tertiary and secondary care entirely free of charge.

2,04,998
Outpatient consultations
71,541 tertiary · 1,33,457 general
5,107
Tertiary procedures & surgeries
Cardiology, Cardiac Surgery, Neurosurgery
3,315
General speciality surgeries
Seven surgical departments
552
Deliveries
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
11,23,775
Laboratory tests
Six laboratory sections
49,928
Radiology studies
CT, MRI, ultrasound, X-ray, neuro cath lab
22,239
Patients counselled
SAI Counselling, cardiac & neuro
90,000
Patient meals served
Plus 7,974 attendant meals
Since inception19-Jan-2001 to 31-Mar-2026 · tertiary specialities
19,41,975
Outpatient consultations
1,49,595
Procedures and surgeries
01
Clinical output

Tertiary and general specialities

The tertiary specialities rendered 71,541 outpatient consultations and 5,107 procedures and surgeries during the year: 2,624 cardiac catheterisation procedures, 925 cardiac surgeries and 1,558 neurosurgeries.

The general specialities provided 1,33,457 outpatient consultations and performed 3,315 surgeries, with 552 deliveries in Obstetrics & Gynaecology.

Tertiary outpatient consultations, FY 2025–26

Tertiary specialities — outpatients, procedures and surgeries
CategoryFY 2024-25FY 2025-26Cumulative
to 31-Mar-2026
Outpatients
Cardiology41,73329,15811,23,653
Cardiac Surgery—12,45012,450
Neurosurgery26,58024,1125,22,823
Neurology8,9695,8212,83,049
Total Outpatients77,28271,54119,41,975
Cardiac catheterisation procedures
Diagnostics1,2641,31134,799
Interventions1,4801,23645,422
Pacemakers72771,882
Total (Cardiology Procedures)2,8162,62482,103
Cardiac surgeries
Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting (CABG)1352086,748
Closed Heart Surgeries356,943
Open Heart Surgeries4793538,069
Valve Replacements2072704,871
Miscellaneous125892,190
Total (Cardiac Surgeries)94992528,821
Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeries1,7591,55838,671
Total procedures & surgeries5,5245,1071,49,595

Cardiac Surgery outpatients are reported separately from FY 2025–26; earlier years are included under Cardiology. Neurosurgery FY 2025–26 excludes 69 neuro cath lab studies, which are counted under Radiology. “—” = not applicable or not reported.


General speciality surgeries, FY 2025–26 (total 3,315)

Specialised cardiology camps

The Department of Cardiology conducted eight specialised camps between 07-May-2025 and 10-Jun-2026 across three programme lines — Electrophysiology, Complex Coronary Intervention (proctor: Dr. D.S. Chadha) and Paediatric Structural Heart Disease (proctor: Dr. Nageshwar Rao) — recording 170 procedure sessions for 164 patients.

ProgrammeCampsSessionsPatients
Electrophysiology28581
Complex Coronary Intervention33232
Paediatric Structural Heart Disease35351
Total8170164
Camps in chronological order
DateProgrammeProctor(s)SessionsPatients
07-May-2025Complex CoronaryDr. D.S. Chadha1212
14-May-2025Paediatric StructuralDr. Nageshwar Rao1414
24–27-Sep-2025Electrophysiology (Camp)Dr. Sivaraman Yegyaraman, Dr. Ashok Garg, Dr. K.S. Srivathsan3736
08-Oct-2025Complex CoronaryDr. D.S. Chadha1111
20-Dec-2025Paediatric StructuralDr. Nageshwar Rao1818
03–07-Mar-2026Electrophysiology (Workshop)Dr. Ashok Garg4845
13-May-2026Complex CoronaryDr. D.S. Chadha99
10-Jun-2026Paediatric StructuralDr. Nageshwar Rao2119

Endoscopic spine surgery initiated

The Department of Neurosurgery established an endoscopic spine surgery programme with guidance from a visiting specialist from CMC Vellore. The technique offers smaller incisions, reduced surgical trauma, faster post-operative recovery and shorter hospital stays.

02
Diagnostics

Laboratory, imaging and departmental diagnostics

Laboratory11,23,775tests across biochemistry, haematology, serology, blood bank, microbiology and histopathology
Radiology49,928CT, MRI, ultrasound, X-ray and neuro cath lab studies
Departmental60,373cardiac, neuro and other diagnostics including ECG, echocardiography and EEG

Laboratory tests by section, FY 2025–26

Radiology studies by modality, FY 2025–26

Laboratory and radiology investigations
CategoryFY 2024-25FY 2025-26Cumulative
to 31-Mar-2026
Laboratory tests
Biochemistry4,03,1543,86,22960,18,688
Blood Bank40,62622,8107,54,909
Haematology6,38,0866,60,66991,33,430
Histopathology3,3263,12234,079
Microbiology5,0874,3851,10,888
Serology51,16046,5607,58,062
Total (Lab Tests)11,41,43911,23,7751,68,10,056
Radiology
CT Scan6,4985,1391,11,725
MRI10,8328,0962,22,383
Neurocathlab52693,002
Ultrasound6,2806,85493,992
X-Ray27,24029,7704,29,362
Total (Radiology Scans)50,90249,9288,60,464
Departmental diagnostics (cumulative not reported)
CategoryFY 2024-25FY 2025-26
Dental X-Ray1,3211,212
Echocardiogram26,21325,197
Electrocardiogram28,30332,409
Electroencephalography1,098815
Electroneuromyographic Studies447434
Holter Monitoring423271
Intra Operative Monitoring22—
Treadmill Test1,435—
Neuro Psychology & Cognitive Rehab—35
Total (Departmental Diagnostics)59,26260,373

Intra-operative monitoring and treadmill tests were not reported for FY 2025–26; neuropsychology & cognitive rehabilitation was first reported in FY 2025–26.

03
Holistic patient care

Counselling, nutrition and rehabilitation

SAI Counselling

22,239

patients counselled (13,301 cardiac · 8,938 neurosurgery)

Since 2001 the SAI (Spirituality Awareness Integration) Counselling Department has offered emotional, psychological and spiritual support to cardiac and neurosurgery patients and their caregivers — on the day of admission, the day of surgery and the day of discharge, with bedside counselling as needed. The department works Monday to Saturday with at least two dedicated volunteers each day.

Clinical nutrition

90,000

patient meals prepared and served at no charge

  • 7,974 breakfasts, lunches and dinners for attendants of paediatric and severely ill patients
  • 33,246 clear-liquid and liquid feeds for post-surgical patients and those unable to chew
  • 900 customised high-protein enteral formula feeds for long-stay and ventilated patients

Medical nutrition therapy includes sodium- and fluid-restricted plans for advanced heart failure and post-CABG patients, and texture-modified diets for neuro patients.

Physiotherapy & rehabilitation

24,197

inpatient therapy sessions

The Department of Physiotherapy provides inpatient rehabilitation across super-speciality departments: intensive care and post-operative management, cardiopulmonary rehabilitation, neurological and orthopaedic rehabilitation, electrotherapy, exercise therapy, hydro-thermal care (wax and cryotherapy) and scar management.

A new rehabilitation facility opened on 06-Dec-2025 (see Equipment).

04
Academic programmes

Students, trainees and results

Student strength as on 31-Mar-2026.

155
B.Sc Nursing
120
B.Sc Allied Health Sciences
Cardiac Care, Medical Imaging, Medical Laboratory, Anaesthesia & OT, Perfusion Technology
30
DNB trainees
Cardiology, Cardiac Surgery, Neurosurgery, Anaesthesiology
6
Post-graduate & fellowship
4 M.Sc Echocardiography · 1 Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology · 1 Fellowship in Arthroplasty
Undergraduate programmes — examination results
CourseAppearedPassedPass %
B.Sc Nursing3232100%
B.Sc Perfusion Technology33100%
B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology99100%
B.Sc Medical Imaging Technology55100%
B.Sc Medical Laboratory Technology55100%
B.Sc Anaesthesia & Operation Theatre Technology88100%
Total6262100%
Post-graduate programmes — examination results
CourseAppearedPassedPass %
DNB (all specialities)99100%
Fellowships22100%
21undergraduate students secured distinction.
05
Technology additions & upgrades

Medical equipment

₹9.5 crore

invested by Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust in medical equipment across specialities, in keeping with Bhagawan’s vision of providing the best medical treatment to every patient. The equipment was inaugurated by the Managing Trustee, Sri R.J. Rathnakar, with the Director, Dr. Sundaresh D.C., Heads of Departments and senior staff, on 06-Aug-2025 and 06-Dec-2025.

i & ii
Cardiac Cath Lab · Cardiac Surgery OT

EPIQ CVx (v11) echocardiography systems

Advanced imaging with TrueVue and Dynamic HeartModel, AI-assisted workflow automation, and 3D/4D imaging for intra-operative and interventional support.

iii & iv
Cardiac OPD

GE Vivid E95 Ultra (R6) · upgrade of Vivid E95 R4 to R6

cSound™ ultra-definition imaging and real-time 4D for complex cardiac evaluations — including congenital and paediatric heart disease — with faster outpatient processing.

v
Cardiac Care Unit

16 GE B155 patient monitors with central monitoring

Real-time high-fidelity vital-sign monitoring connected to the central patient-monitoring system, with advanced alarm management to reduce alarm fatigue.

vi
Cardiac Cath Lab & CCU

4 GE Mediana D100-P defibrillators

Biphasic defibrillation, AED, non-invasive pacing and vital-sign monitoring in one portable unit for emergency and peri-operative settings.

vii
Cardiology

Arrow (Teleflex) AC3 Optimus IABP

Replaces an end-of-life intra-aortic balloon pump; ProActive Counterpulsation® and AutoPilot® maintain timing even during severe arrhythmias, supporting cardiogenic shock and high-risk interventions.

viii
CTVS OT

2 LivaNova Essenz heart-lung machines

Donated through the CSR initiative of SBI Mutual Fund Foundation and installed on 01-Apr-2026, modernising perfusion technology for congenital repairs, CABG and valve surgery.

ix
Neurosurgery OT

Neurosurgical theatre upgrade

Medtronic MR8 pneumatic drill, 2 Medela suction units, 4 neuro headframes, a Smith & Nephew endoscopic system with Aesculap 30° 2.7 mm endoscope, and an intra-operative vascular Doppler.

x
Neurosurgery ICU

2 KOSAIR patient warmers

Controlled thermal support to prevent hypothermia in critically ill patients.

xi
Pathology

Morphle whole-slide imaging scanner — telepathology

Digitises tissue slides for real-time remote viewing, peer review and external expert consultation, particularly for complex neuro-biopsies.

xii
Medical Laboratory

Sysmex coagulation analyser

Replaces legacy semi-automatic systems for PT and APTT testing used in surgical clearance, inpatient and critical care.

xiv
ENT

Medtronic Integrated Power Console (microdebrider)

M4/M5 handpiece compatibility for precise, safer tissue debulking in functional endoscopic sinus surgery.

xv
Orthopaedics · MS OT

Smith & Nephew 4K arthroscopy system

Replaces an end-of-life unit; serves Orthopaedics, General Surgery, ENT, Urology and Gynaecology. Procured for ₹32,64,394 (incl. GST) from capital budget with donor support.

xvi
Anaesthesiology · General Medicine

2 GE MAC 5 digital ECG machines

Network-enabled, paperless ECG with EHR/PACS integration and advanced interpretation algorithms.

xvii
Ophthalmology

Appasamy Glaufield Lite AP901 visual field analyser

Inaugurated 06-Dec-2025; supports glaucoma care and neuro-ophthalmic evaluation of pituitary tumours, optic neuropathies and idiopathic intracranial hypertension.

xviii
Ophthalmology

Alcon Argos optical biometry (SS-OCT)

Non-contact swept-source OCT biometry with Barrett Suite for reliable IOL power calculation, even in dense cataracts.

xix
Academic & administrative

4 SensePro interactive flat-panel displays

75″ and 86″ panels with AI cameras, PACS DICOM viewing, a 3D anatomy library and video conferencing for classrooms and the Director’s office.

xx
Orthopaedics

Staan Glory-12FN operating table with traction system

Electro-hydraulic table with 580 mm low height, 400 mm slide, 360° radiolucency and table-mounted double-joint traction for fluoroscopy-guided trauma and arthroplasty.

xxi
Critical care & wards

40 Mindray patient monitors

Replaces obsolete monitors across Neurosurgery, CTVS, Emergency, Multispeciality ICU, PACU and step-down wards.

xiii

A new rehabilitation facility

Inaugurated on 06-Dec-2025 on the second floor of the hospital, the suite serves patients with physical, neurological and post-surgical conditions.

RehametricsVR-based assessment and therapy with precise progress tracking
Dyaco 7.0T MED treadmillTherapeutic gait training
Rymo Mobi-L roboticsUpper- and lower-limb repetitive movement therapy
Arjo Maxi Sky 8 m trackCeiling-mounted unweighing for safe walking and balance practice
Moto Life cycle-ergometerPassive, assisted and active limb exercise
Recumbent bikeBack-supported cycling for neuro rehabilitation
Chattanooga Wireless Professional4-channel TENS/NMES with wireless pods
Ropods SPOTSSensor-based, gamified movement tracking
06
Campus & facilities

Infrastructure

₹2 crore

invested by Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust in the upgrade and maintenance of infrastructure, including furniture, engineering and IT.

Hospital façade illuminated at night
Façade illumination — pillar highlights, full window and dome lighting

Murti Sthāpana of Lord Ganapati

An idol of Lord Ganapati in a standing posture was enshrined in an ornate mandapa at the main entrance. On the terrace, in the former place of the Ganesha idol, a photograph of Bhagawan has been installed.

Hospital façade lighting

As an offering for Bhagawan’s Centenary, and given the hospital’s location about 200 metres from the metro station, the façade is now illuminated nightly with pillar highlight lighting and full window and dome lighting, chosen for aesthetics, energy efficiency and ease of maintenance.

Water conservation

1,691 water-saving aerators were fitted to all taps in the hospital and residential complex with the support of FluxGen, and about 120 percolation wells were built across the campus with United Way Bengaluru to recharge groundwater.

Murti Sthapana of Lord Ganapati at the main entrance
Murti Sthāpana of Lord Ganapati at the main entrance, 06-Aug-2025

Patient attender accommodation

With the support of the Sattva Group, the GD Salarpuria attender block was upgraded: bathrooms and toilets on all three floors, 204 cots with mattresses and pillows, new curtains, paver pathways, and corridor and façade painting. Public toilets near the registration block were also upgraded.

HVAC — chiller replacement

A Bluestar 220 TR water-cooled screw chiller using R-134a refrigerant replaced one of three YORK Millennium chillers installed in 2000, which used the now phased-out R-22 refrigerant.

Electrical & patient logistics

The main 11 kV vacuum circuit breakers were replaced for power reliability and safety. A 14-seater electric buggy now carries elderly and mobility-impaired patients across campus.

07
Hosted by the hospital

Academic conferences & educational programmes

05-Apr-2025
ENT

An interdisciplinary approach to vertigo

15-May-2025
Dentistry

Perspectives in Practice: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Oral Health and Beyond

24-May-2025
Paediatrics

PAEDIASUMMIT: An academic potpourri

30-May-2025
Internal Committee · HR

Prevention of Sexual Harassment at Workplace (POSH) & the Process of Inquiry

A full-day workshop at Dhanvantari Hall for Internal Committee members from SSSIHMS Whitefield and Brindavan Ashram, HR representatives and Nursing College faculty, covering the POSH Act 2013, the role of the Internal Committee, inquiry procedures and case studies.

29-May to 23-Jun-2025
Nursing

Neuro Nursing Certificate Programme

Eleven virtual modules over four weeks, led by international faculty including Dr. Ravindra Goyal, Alpa Uchil (Johns Hopkins University) and Laura Norton (Johns Hopkins Comprehensive Epilepsy Center), covering ICP and hydrocephalus, traumatic brain injury, spinal cord pathologies, stroke and epilepsy. All 24 registered nurses passed the final examination on 03-Jul-2025, bringing the total certified under the programme to 190 nurses.

14-Jun-2025
Blood Bank

World Blood Donor Day

Students and staff promoted voluntary blood donation through artistic notice-board displays and WhatsApp and email outreach, and thanked individual and group donors with badges and customised e-certificates.

Jun–Aug 2025
Physiotherapy

Neuro-rehabilitation training

Physiotherapy staff completed two-week neuro-rehabilitation training programmes at Ramaiah Memorial Hospital, in batches.

28–29-Jun-2025
Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust · Prasanthi Nilayam

Global Conference on Sri Sathya Sai Ideal Healthcare

As part of the Centenary Celebrations, doctors, nurses, paramedics, administrators and volunteers from all Sathya Sai hospitals assembled at Prasanthi Nilayam. Dr. D.C. Sundaresh, Director, SSSIHMS Whitefield, delivered the inaugural address. Two MoUs — between SSSIHMS and the University of Chicago Medical Center, and between SSSIHMS and the Institute of Science Tokyo — were offered at the Sannidhi.

Four sessions covered the evolution of primary to tertiary and outreach care (keynote by Lt. Gen. Dr. Madhuri Kanitkar); the care continuum including Sai Telehealth, rehabilitation and palliative care; innovation and technology including AI and SSSIHL–SSSIHMS research; and outreach through blood donation, skill development, mother-and-child care and mobile medical services. Sri R.J. Rathnakar, Managing Trustee, gave the valedictory address.

13-Jul-2025
Ophthalmology · PG & WFD

RESICON-2025: Evaluation and Investigation Simplified for Residents

Jointly organised by the Ophthalmology departments of both campuses, led by Dr. Anuj Sharma (Head, SSSIHMS-PG) and Dr. Archana Preethi (In-charge, SSSIHMS-WFD). Honorary faculty Dr. Hemanth Murthy, Dr. Kavitha Rao and Dr. K.S.R.K. Prasad addressed 90 delegates; around 12 alumni served as faculty and facilitators.

29-Aug-2025
Administration · SSSIHL

A Case of Excellence in Buying Behaviour

Second-year MBA students of Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning (SSSIHL), Brindavan campus, studied the hospital’s 8–9 month procurement cycle for echocardiography machines with a panel of the Director, Finance Controller, Purchase Head, Biomedical Engineer and senior doctors — covering vendor evaluation, negotiation, total cost of ownership and service warranties.

30-Aug-2025
Internal Committee

Workshop on the POSH Act for women staff

Led by guest speaker Dr. Ananya DasGupta with Dr. Narayan K. Prabhu and Dr. Pritha L., the workshop brought together 59 women staff — HODs, doctors, nurse in-charges, office executives and sevadals — on legal definitions, employee rights, confidential grievance redressal and the role of the Internal Committee.

27-Sep-2025
Blood Bank

Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan

An awareness programme on blood donation at Dhanvantari Hall covering eligibility, process and common myths, with an interactive Q&A.

14–16-Oct-2025
SAI Counselling

SAI Counselling workshop for a Japanese medical team

A two-day workshop introduced a visiting team — two registered nurses, a doctor and a medical office worker — to SAI Counselling and BRMC Therapy by Mrs. Gita Umesh, including observation of counsellors at work with patients and caregivers.

08–09-Nov-2025
Cardiology

SPEED-2025: Sri Sathya Sai Preparatory Course for Cardiology Exams

An exam-oriented CME for DM and DNB Cardiology trainees that drew over 150 delegates from across the country. Senior cardiologists and national examiners led case discussions, long- and short-case presentations, OSCE pearls, and ECG, cath-lab and echocardiography interpretation.

29-Nov-2025
College of Nursing · Nursing Services

Revolutionizing Nursing Care with the Power of Artificial Intelligence

A national conference for 183 delegates, inaugurated with a virtual keynote by Dr. Sudhir Srivastava (SS Innovations International). Sessions covered AI fundamentals, conversational AI, VR clinical simulation and AI nursing workflows, with live stations for VR skills, decision support, remote monitoring and digital documentation. Accredited by the Karnataka State Nursing Council for 8 CNE credit points.

06-Dec-2025
Physiotherapy

Multidisciplinary Seminar on Rehabilitation

Held ahead of the opening of the new rehabilitation facility, with addresses by the Director, Trustee Padma Shri Dr. V. Mohan and keynote speaker Dr. Savita Ravindran (Dean, MS Ramaiah College of Physiotherapy). Sessions on neuro rehabilitation (Dr. Sumit Thakar, Dr. Parthasarathi Kommineni, Dr. Ramachandra Prasad Y.), cardiac rehabilitation including the introduction of SAI SPARSH by Dr. Reeta Varyani and exercise prescription by Dr. Veena Kiran Nambiar, and neurocognition and healthy ageing (Dr. Jayasankara Reddy K., Dr. Sundar Kumar V.).

21-Dec-2025
Anaesthesiology

CME on Cardiac Anaesthesia

Contemporary topics delivered by faculty from leading institutions, with case discussions moderated by post-graduate students and senior anaesthesiologists.

28-Feb-2026
Neurosurgery

Neurosurgery Update: Controversies & Consensus

35 faculty from across India led talks, debates and discussions for about 100 delegates.

08
Outside the hospital

Conference participation & presentations

  • 15-Apr-2025 · Clinical NutritionDietitians attended “Critical Care Nutrition” on nutrition strategies for ICU/CCU patients.
  • 30-Apr-2025 · Clinical Nutrition“Ultra-Processed Foods and Heart” — nutrition guidance for cardiac patients.
  • 17-May-2025 · Clinical Nutrition“Nutrition Strategies for Bariatric Care”.
  • 28–29-Jun-2025 · NeurosurgeryDr. Sumit Thakar spoke on “Navigating Neural Space” at the Global Conference on Sri Sathya Sai Ideal Healthcare, Puttaparthi.
  • Jul-2025 · OphthalmologyDr. Archana Preethi presented on non-healing infectious keratitis management at the Bangalore Ophthalmological Society.
  • 15-Jul-2025 · Clinical Nutrition“Beyond Calories: Diabetes-Free Future”.
  • 12–14-Sep-2025 · Obstetrics & GynaecologyDr. Rachitha M. Prasad attended the Gunasheela Global Knowledge Conclave on infertility, Bengaluru.
  • 13–14-Sep-2025 · PhysiotherapyMs. Deepika Rani K. attended the 2nd National Conference of Cardiovascular & Pulmonary Rehabilitation, Pune.
  • 04–05-Nov-2025 · OphthalmologyDr. C. Archana Preethi completed the Aravind Advanced Cataract Course (“5th Batch Akshivikas”), Chennai.
  • 29–30-Nov-2025 · Obstetrics & GynaecologyDr. Sharmila Nagendran presented a three-year case series on rare vaginal cysts at the Bangalore Society of Obstetrics & Gynaecology.
  • 06-Dec-2025 · NeurosurgeryDr. Sumit Thakar spoke on “Need for Rehab after Brain Injury” at the Seminar on Rehabilitation, SSSIHMS Whitefield.
  • 10–14-Dec-2025 · NeurosurgeryDr. Sudharsan P. Vijayaraghavan presented on early minimally invasive microscopic haematoma evacuation at the 73rd Annual Conference of the Neurological Society of India, Indore.
  • 21–22-Feb-2026 · CardiologyDr. Prayaag Kini presented a machine-learning model for predicting first heart attack in Indian women at PCC-CSI 2026, Dehradun — First Prize, National Best Original Research.
  • 26-Feb to 01-Mar-2026 · CTVSDr. Sarthak Gupta presented a poster on surgical management of catheter and stent entrapment during PCI at IACTSCON 2026, Mumbai.
  • 26-Feb to 01-Mar-2026 · CTVSDr. Samanvita V. presented a poster on pre-operative neurological complications in rheumatic mitral valve disease at IACTSCON 2026, Mumbai.
  • 28-Feb to 01-Mar-2026 · Obstetrics & GynaecologyDr. Neekita and Dr. Kavya Kshatriya attended the Comprehensive Fertility Conclave 2026, Bengaluru.
  • 01-Mar-2026 · PhysiotherapyMs. Deepika Rani K. and a colleague attended “Rewire and Recover 2026” on neurological rehabilitation, Chennai.
  • 14-Mar-2026 · Clinical Nutrition“AI in Nutrition Practice”.
  • 20–22-Mar-2026 · Obstetrics & GynaecologyDr. Sharmila Nagendran presented a video on laparoscopic management of extra-pelvic endometriosis at Endogyn 2026, Kolkata.
  • 20–22-Mar-2026 · Obstetrics & GynaecologyDr. Rachitha M. Prasad presented a poster on laparoscopic management of interstitial ectopic pregnancy at Endogyn 2026, Kolkata.
09
Publications & research

Advancing clinical knowledge

Publications

Neurosurgery. 2025 publications covered CAPNON, pituicytoma, hypertrophic olivary degeneration, an economic evaluation of glioblastoma treatment in India, and cognition and quality of life in congenital craniovertebral junction anomalies.

Pathology. Ghosal K, Kanthaje A, Ghosal N, Palasamudram S, Thakar S, Aryan S. Three cases of pituicytoma with a review of the literature and insight into a rare variant of ependymal pituicytoma. Clin Neuropathol. 2025;44(3):89–96. doi:10.5414/NP301662

Peer review

Dr. Sumit Thakar reviewed for BMC Neurology, Surgical Neurology International, Neurology India, Acta Neurologica Belgica, Neurosurgical Review and Case Reports in Oncology, and rated articles in Lancet Oncology, JAMA and Spine Journal for the McMaster Online Rating of Evidence system.

Dr. Sauradeep Sarkar reviewed for Pituitary, World Neurosurgery, World Neurosurgery X, Neurosurgical Review, Journal of Clinical Neuroscience, BMC Endocrine Disorders, Journal of Neuro-Oncology and Spine.

Research projects

Cardiology · ICMR

Digoxin in Rheumatic Heart Disease trial

A randomised placebo-controlled trial of digoxin in symptomatic rheumatic heart disease (mortality, heart failure, hospitalisation, quality of life); about 239 participants with follow-up at 6, 12, 18 and 24 months. PI Dr. Prayaag Kini, Co-I Dr. Reeta Varyani; ICMR NTF programme, Cardiovascular NCD division.

Neurosurgery · SSSIHL

Glioma metabolomics

Metabolomic profiling of gliomas in the Indian population with SSSIHL, forming the DNB thesis of Dr. Khizar M.; accepted for publication in Neurology India.

Microbiology · SSSIHL

Uropathogenic Klebsiella study

Participation in a multi-centre study of Klebsiella urinary tract infection patterns and mechanisms.

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Uric acid and gestational diabetes

A prospective study led by Dr. Rachitha M. Prasad on early-pregnancy serum uric acid and subsequent gestational diabetes.

Obstetrics & Gynaecology · GE HealthCare

Fetal heart-rate monitoring

A prospective observational trial of alternative FHR patch placements for the Novii Pad system.

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Surgical innovation and case series

The “Ribbon technique” for endo-bag manual morcellation in laparoscopic myomectomy (Dr. Neekita Pradhan), a zero-cost alternative to power morcellators; and a three-year series on rare vaginal cysts (Dr. Sharmila Nagendran).

Institutional · GE HealthCare

Long-term research collaboration

Spanning cardiac, orthopaedic, neuro, body-imaging and critical care specialities.

Cardiology · Siemens Healthineers

Collaborative Clinical Research in Echocardiography

A research partnership (MoU 18-Dec-2025) on 2D/4D echocardiography, quantitative imaging algorithms, automated measurement and validation across diverse patient populations.

10
Recognition

Awards & recognitions

CTVS

Dr. C.S. Sadasivan Gold Medal

Dr. K. Dipika, alumnus of the 6-year Direct DNB (CTVS) programme (2025 batch), at the 23rd NBEMS Convocation, New Delhi.

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

FOGSI–Dr. C.S. Dawn Prize, First Place

Dr. Neekita Pradhan, for the “Ribbon technique” in laparoscopic myomectomy, at the 68th AICOG, Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, 14–18-Jan-2026.

Cardiology

First Prize, National Best Original Research

Dr. Prayaag Kini, for a machine-learning model predicting first heart attack in Indian women, PCC-CSI 2026, Dehradun.

Orthopaedics

Best Paper, Second Place — BOSCON 2026

Dr. Ajay S.S., on hip–spine kinematics and customised acetabular cup orientation in hip arthroplasty.

Physiotherapy

17th GCU International Women’s Day Award

Ms. Deepika Rani K., In-charge, Department of Physiotherapy, Garden City University, 06-Mar-2026.

Neurosurgery

Selected for AJNR Scantastic

“Association of Cerebellar Peduncle Morphometry with Hypertrophic Olivary Degeneration: A Pilot Case-Control Study”, chosen by AJNR editors for educational merit.

11
100 years of love · 25 years of healing

Bhagawan’s Centenary & the Silver Jubilee

The year marked one hundred years since Bhagawan’s advent and twenty-five years since SSSIHMS Whitefield opened on 19-Jan-2001. Staff, students, alumni, sevadals and patients observed both through a year of devotional, cultural and service programmes, culminating in the Silver Jubilee celebrations at Prasanthi Nilayam on 18–19-Jan-2026 and at Whitefield on 24-Jan-2026.

Silver Jubilee invitation: Healing with Compassion, 19 and 24 January 2026
The Silver Jubilee invitation — “Healing with Compassion”
17–18-May-2025
Staff wellbeing

Sadhana Shivir at Sai Sruthi, Kodaikanal

A 1.5-day retreat for 128 participants — 111 staff and 17 children — with Suprabhatam, Vedam, bhajans and talks by Sri Sanjay Sahni, Sri Sai Krishna and Prof. Mukundan (South Zonal President, SSSSO), and a session on “Our Opportunity in Swami’s Mission” by the Director. Supported by the Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisation.

Jul-2025 to Mar-2026
Women’s health

Preventive healthcare programme for women

  • 31-Jul-2025 — mammography screening camp for 40 staff members with the Poornasudha Cancer Foundation.
  • 30-Oct-2025 — breast cancer awareness and clinical training by Dr. Jayanthi for 13 healthcare professionals, who now educate patients and facilitate screening registrations.
  • 06-Mar-2026 — HPV vaccination drive: 80 staff received their first dose; second dose scheduled for September 2026.
18–19-Aug-2025
Centenary

Sri Sathya Sai Prema Pravahini at SSSIHMS

The Prema Pravahini Ratham was received with Vedam, 108 Mahilas carrying Kalashams, Nadaswaram and bhajans, while nursing and allied health students showered flowers along the pathway. The evening programme “Sarvam Sai Mayam” included a puppet show on Bhagawan’s childhood, devotional songs by the Sai Sharanam group, a Balvikas drama on the five human values, and an offering of 100 dishes. The next morning began with Suprabhatam, Nagarsankeertan and Paduka Puja before the Ratham continued its journey.

28-Aug-2025
SSSGH Whitefield

49th anniversary of Sri Sathya Sai General Hospital

Marking the start of its Golden Jubilee year, staff and families gathered at Trayee Brindavan. The Director felicitated founding cardiologist Dr. Barooah and senior physician Dr. Ramkumar for decades of voluntary service.

24-Sep-2025
Curtain raiser 1 · Facility Management Services

“Oneness — The Eternal Legacy: 100 Years of Love and 25 Years of Healing”

A drama by FMS staff, woven with three recorded bhajans sung by Bhagawan, depicting the hospital’s 25-year journey on the ideals of “Love All, Serve All” and “Help Ever, Hurt Never”.

18-Oct-2025
Curtain raiser 2 · College of Nursing

“Anugrahaya Kṛtajnata” — Gratitude for Grace

B.Sc Nursing students presented the skit “Karuna Mahi”, the dance drama “Jeevanasya Tridhare”, a Burrakatha on Namasmarana, a Silver Jubilee quiz, the retrospective film “Saga of Endless Memories”, and the closing light show “Arogyaadhipah”.

25-Oct-2025
Curtain raiser 3 · Doctors & nurses

A Festival Walk with Swami

A two-hour guided campus walk conceived as a Gram Mahotsava, following a new DNB resident through festivals of many faiths — Sankranti, Shivaratri, Ram Navami, Onam, Dussehra, Deepavali, Ramadan, Id-ul-Fitr and Christmas — with Vedam, Abhangs, carols, instrumental music by clinicians and a Nurses’ Day skit.

14-Nov-2025
Public outreach

Commemorative inflatable display

A 30-foot inflatable bearing Bhagawan’s image was installed atop the hospital to mark the Centenary, the Silver Jubilee of SSSIHMS Whitefield and the Golden Jubilee of Sri Sathya Sai General Hospital — visible round the clock across the Whitefield–EPIP area and to metro commuters.

30-Nov-2025
Karthika month

Deepotsavam 2025 — “25 Years of Healing with Compassion”

Doctors, nurses, technologists and support staff lit 5,000 lamps at the Central Dome to form a floor mandala with Bhagawan’s Centenary logo, the hospital silhouette, the SSSIHMS crest and the Silver Jubilee inscription, flanked by ten floral lamp arrangements representing the hospital’s stakeholders.

06-Dec-2025
Preventive cardiology

Launch of SAI SPARSH

Sri R.J. Rathnakar, Managing Trustee, launched the Sri Sathya Sai Preventive Cardiology and Rehabilitation Programme with Dr. Nayanjeet Chaudhury, Dr. Reeta Varyani and Dr. Prayaag Kini. After volunteer training the programme became operational on 19-Jan-2026.

06-Dec-2025
Volunteers

Seva Vandanam

Over 650 volunteers attended in person — sevadals, visiting clinicians, counsellors, technical teams, corporate volunteers and blood donors. Sharings included Dr. Sivaraman Yegyaraman (USA), who built the EP programme over 45 service visits; Dr. Manjunath K.S., who performed the hospital’s first hip and knee replacements; Smt. Anusuya Kodandaram, who led women sevadals for 25 years; Sri Gunaranjan P.S. (United Care), whose 200+ alumni handle 1,400 telehealth calls a day; and Sri Seshasayee A.N. (Liquid Love), marking 40,000 blood donors over 25 years. Doctors and staff served dinner prasadam to all volunteers.

02–03-Jan-2026
Silver Jubilee

25-hour Akhanda Bhajan

From 16:00 hrs on 02-Jan-2026 to 17:00 hrs on 03-Jan-2026 at Dhanvantari Hall, with department-wise teams of staff, residents, nursing students, alumni, Samithi members and well-wishers.

18–19-Jan-2026
Silver Jubilee · Prasanthi Nilayam

Parthi Yatra and Silver Jubilee observance

A large contingent of staff, students, patients and sevadals offered gratitude at Prasanthi Nilayam. The first day included Aumkaram, Suprabhatam, Nagarasankeertan, a visit to Chaitanya Jyothi and the Planetarium, and a photo session at the Sannidhi.

On the anniversary, 19-Jan-2026, the morning session at Sai Kulwant Hall featured Vedam by the lady staff and talks on preventive cardiac health by Dr. Reeta Varyani and Dr. Nayanjeet Chaudhury. Trustees released The Heart of Health, the SAI SPARSH counsellor-coach guide, and ManoHriday, the Silver Jubilee souvenir; SPARSH Level-2 volunteers received certificates. The Managing Trustee held a satsang for all yatris. In the evening, the Director presented the Annual Report before a cultural presentation, Bhagawan’s Divine Discourse and Arathi.

24-Jan-2026
Silver Jubilee · Whitefield

Silver Jubilee celebration on the hospital lawns

Trustees, staff, students, alumni, former staff, Balvikas children, patients and well-wishers gathered for Vedam, the lighting of the lamp and cake cutting. The Director presented the Annual Report; Trustees Padma Shri Dr. V. Mohan and Sri S.S. Naganand addressed the gathering, and the ManoHriday newsletter was released. A cultural programme by staff, nursing and allied health students and Balvikas children followed, then Divine Discourse, bhajans and Mahamangala Arathi. In the afternoon, departments hosted “Department Reconnect” sessions with former colleagues and alumni, closing with “Chai pe Charcha”.

12
Service beyond the hospital

Corporate volunteer engagement

Facility Management Services hosted more than 500 volunteers from organisations including LSEG, United Way, GE and Zebra.

After an orientation on the institution’s service and values, volunteers took part in gardening and landscaping, painting fire-hydrant pipes and paver blocks, cleaning solar panels, and general campus upkeep — sharing Bhagawan’s message of selfless service, love and compassion.

500+

corporate volunteers on campus during FY 2025–26

Source: SSSCT Annual Report (FY 2025–26), SSSIHMS-WFD, and the Tertiary & General Speciality statistics workbook dated 01-Apr-2026. Figures are for 01-Apr-2025 to 31-Mar-2026 unless stated; cumulative figures from 19-Jan-2001.

Call Help Desk10 AM – 4 PM, Mon–Sat EmergencyOpen 24/7 Contact& directions